Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us and a special concern. Therefore, we want to provide you with all relevant information with this privacy policy, so that you feel safe when visiting our website www.orloffs.at.

When processing your personal data, we strictly observe the statutory provisions (DSGVO, Austrian TKG 2003) and would like to inform you here about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to www.orloffs.at and its associated sub-sites, but not to websites that are controlled and operated by third parties.

The privacy policy explains to you which of your data are collected on our websites and which of these data we process and use in what way and whom you can contact with your concerns.

1. Controller contact details

Responsible for the privacy policy of this website is Justin Rafael Orloff e.U. The right to use personal and anonymous data is subject to the data subject rights described below to the extent permitted by law to Justin Rafael Orloff e.U zu.

Justin Rafael Orloff e.U., A-1150 Wien, Braunhirschengasse 6/14
Data protection contact person: Herr Justin Rafael Orloff
Tel: +43 (0) 664 54 24 603
E-Mail: office@orloffs.at.

2. Data protection:

Data protection is our highest concern. Our defined goal is to take all appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures that protect your personal data, inter alia, against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
The communication and the data transfer on our website are carried out with the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). As a result, all information is transmitted securely and encrypted. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are adjusted to the state of the art.

3. Collection and processing of your personal data

Visiting our website is basically possible without providing personal data. Only the information provided by your internet provider (especially the IP address assigned to you) will be charged. This information is stored by us for the duration of the website visit; An evaluation is made for statistical purposes only, whereby the individual user remains anonymous.

3.1 Data collected by us

When visiting our website, so-called cookies automatically record data. For more information about cookies that are used on our website, see point 6.

3.2 Data provided by you

Personal data that you submit electronically on our website, e.g. in the case of contact forms (name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal details), we will only use them for the specified purpose, processed in accordance with applicable data protection regulations, securely stored and not disclosed to third parties – such as address publishers and direct mail companies.

If you provide us with your personal information (for example, fill out a contact form), the data you provide will be processed for the purposes described (see point 5).

We will only send you information if you have registered for the relevant services and we have your consent.

4. Processing of personal data by partners

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties to the extent permitted by law, including for the purposes of contract execution or billing, for marketing purposes or if you have previously consented. As part of order processing, the partners we use (such as banks, tax consultants, etc.) receive the necessary data for order processing. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our partners to fulfill their task.

The partners have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection regulations and that your rights are protected. The partners are not permitted to use the personal data provided for their own or advertising purposes or to pass them on to third parties.

5. Non-obligatory data processing:

5.1 General contact form

  • Contact form: When submitting the contact form, your personal data provided in the contact fields (title, name, address, e-mail, contact information and the text of your request) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request.
  • Justification: legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO
  • Storage duration: 6 months

6. Einwilligungspflichtige Datenverarbeitungen:

6.1 Orloff’s Newsletter

  • To send the newsletter, we use the data you provide (title, name, email address) and require your confirmation that you, as the owner of the email address, agree to receive it (so-called double opt -In). You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.
  • Purpose: Sending information about products, services and events.
  • Justification: Consent according to Art 6 Abs. 1 lit a DSGVO.
  • Storage duration: As long as the newsletter is sent and there is no objection.

6. Cookies

Accepting cookies is not a requirement for visiting our website. However, we point out that our website and service may have only limited functionality if you do not allow us to set cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that store certain settings and data via your browser for exchange with our system. There are two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser and temporary / permanent cookies that are stored on your computer for a longer period of time or unlimited.These cookies help us to design and optimize our offering on the website to facilitate the use, for example by saving certain entries form you in such a way, that you do not have to constantly repeat them.

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration
We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

– Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
– The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
– Facebook data guideline: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram privacy policy
We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.
With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.
By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.
If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.
You can find the privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how you use it at http://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Google Analytics privacy policy
This website uses the “Google Analytics” service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze website usage by users. The service uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the contract data agreement that the website operator has concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.
You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.
You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can find more information on data usage by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Analytics privacy policy
We use Google AdWords Conversion Tracking to measure the success of our advertising measures. After certain goals have been achieved on our website (“conversions”) – such as completing a booking or registering for our newsletter – this goal achievement is recorded by Google. Google can use it to measure the number of goals achieved. In addition, on the basis of previously set cookies, Google will assign which advertisements were previously clicked on and were therefore decisive for achieving the goal. Google processes this data on servers in the USA, but will not associate it with personal data from your Google account.
You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.
You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can find more information on data usage by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

8. . Rights of the data subject:

You have the following data subject rights to information, access, rectification, erasure (to be forgotten), correction, restriction of processing, objection, data portability and to withdraw data protection consent.

You can assert these data subject rights by sending a message to the e-mail address E-Mail: office@orloffs.at.

We will also notify you immediately in the event of a breach of personal data protection, if these violations are likely to endanger your rights and freedoms.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to the changed legal situation or to changes in the service and data processing.